Privacy Policy

Effective date: December 19, 2018

Smartr365 Finance Ltd Privacy Policy 

Smartr365 Finance Ltd fully respects your right to privacy. We want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture use and processing of any information we gather about users. 

Smartr365 Finance Ltd complies with the requirements of the relevant legislation in the United Kingdom, specifically:

  • The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)
  • The UK data protection act 2018
  • PECR (Privacy & Electronic Communications (EU Directive) Regulations 2003

Who We Are

Smartr365 Finance Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Smartr365’s registered office is at 1 Queen Caroline Street, Hammersmith, W6 9YN and we are a company registered in the UK under company number 10487227. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer can be contacted on Dataprotectionofficer@Smartr365.com.

Types of Data Collected

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”). Personally, identifiable information which includes:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Cookies and Usage Data

How we use your personal data

  • Usage Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

  • Cookies 

We use cookies. Please see our Cookies Policy here.

  • Customer Care & Support

To respond to your online requests such as booking a SMARTR365 FINANCE LTD demo, referring a broker or replying to your questions and queries submitted online.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Anti Bribery

Smartr365 Finance Ltd is committed to conducting business in an ethical and honest manner and is committed to implementing and enforcing systems that ensure bribery is prevented. SMARTR365 FINANCE LTD  has zero-tolerance for bribery and corrupt activities. We are committed to acting professionally, fairly, and with integrity in all business dealings and relationships, wherever in the country we operate.

Smartr365 Finance Ltd will constantly uphold all laws relating to anti-bribery and corruption in all the jurisdictions in which we operate. We are bound by the laws of the UK, including the Bribery Act 2010, in regards to our conduct both at home and abroad.

Anti Tax Evasion Policy

In many countries (including the UK), it is a criminal offence to dishonestly evade tax or to assist others to do so. This can deprive governments of the revenues needed to fund vital public services. We expect the businesses and people we engage with to comply with their tax obligations. Tax evasion or its facilitation has no place at Smartr365 Finance Ltd and we do not tolerate any of our Directors, Officers or employees (together “Colleagues”), agents or business partners knowingly assisting or encouraging tax fraud by any of our customers, suppliers or others that we do business with.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Smartr365 Refer a Broker Scheme

The Smartr365 Finance Ltd Referral Scheme is open and available to all individuals (“the referee”). The referral gift detailed in this scheme is a free trial for the referee and referred person. Smartr365 Finance Ltd is responsible for any taxes, as required by law, arising from the provision of the referral bonus. The referee is eligible to receive a month free usage on the Smartr365 platform if they refer a person who signs a contract with Smartr365 Finance Ltd. (Integration usage is not included) The referee will not be eligible to receive the referral gift under this scheme in the event that the referred person is already on the Smartr365 Finance Ltd database at the date of referral or if Smartr365 Finance Ltd have already received their details but have not yet entered them on the database.

The referred person must be notified and have consented to their details being passed to Smartr365 Finance Ltd for this scheme before the date of the referral. This is the responsibility of the referee and is subject to the Data Protection Act 2018. The referee will indemnify Smartr365 for any loss or claim arising out of the referee’s failure to procure such consent. It is the referee’s responsibility to contact their Smartr365 Finance Ltd consultant in order to claim their referral gift.

Brokers can only be referred to Smartr365 Finance Ltd once. In the event that a candidate is referred to Smartr365 Finance Ltd more than once, only the first person to refer that broker to Smartr365 Finance Ltd(with the referred person’s permission) will be eligible for a referral gift under this scheme.

Permanent employees and contract and temporary workers working directly for Smartr365 Finance Ltd are not eligible to participate in the referral scheme. The referee agrees that will not be held liable for any loss or claim arising out of the exercise of any of the vouchers in this scheme, and that the referee exercises such vouchers or experiences wholly at their own risk.

Access To Personal Data & Individual Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Smartr365 Finance Ltd processes about you and to request information about: 

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. By continuing to use the Smartr365 Finance Ltd website you agree to be bound by the amended policy. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: